J&K Statistical Profile: Area, Population & Literacy

reliable 20-district census data — area, population density, literacy rates and sex ratio from Census of India 2011, with 2026 estimates.

At a Glance — Union Territory of J&K

J&K was reorganised as a Union Territory (with legislature) on October 31, 2019 under the J&K Reorganisation Act 2019. Ladakh was simultaneously carved out as a separate UT without legislature.

42,241
Total Area (km²)
Excl. Ladakh UT
12.54M
Population (Census 2011)
Est. 14.7M in 2026
124
Pop. Density (per km²)
2011 Census
67.2%
Literacy Rate
Male 76.8%, Female 56.4%
889
Sex Ratio
Females per 1,000 males
20
Districts
10 Jammu + 10 Kashmir
₹2.3L Cr
GSDP (Est. 2024-25)
~8% growth rate
₹1.32L
Per Capita Income
Below national avg

20-District Interactive Census & Demographic Explorer

Filter, sort by literacy or population, search districts, or compare two districts side-by-side (Census 2011 official benchmarks).

⚡ Click any column header to sort
# ↕ District ↕ Division ↕ HQ / City ↕ Area (km²) ↕ Pop. 2011 ↕ Density ↕ Literacy % ↕ Sex Ratio ↕
1SrinagarKashmirSrinagar2,22812,73,31257169.0%873
2BaramullaKashmirBaramulla4,24310,08,03923857.6%883
3AnantnagKashmirAnantnag3,98410,78,69227160.8%924
4BudgamKashmirBudgam1,3717,53,74555055.1%889
5KupwaraKashmirKupwara2,3798,74,92136859.9%876
6PulwamaKashmirPulwama1,0865,70,06052564.7%907
7ShopianKashmirShopian5152,66,21551759.3%943
8KulgamKashmirKulgam4224,24,4831,00660.3%934
9GanderbalKashmirGanderbal3932,97,00375658.2%891
10BandiporaKashmirBandipora3983,85,09996856.7%895
11JammuJammuJammu3,03719,29,91863683.5%880
12UdhampurJammuUdhampur2,6395,54,98521069.0%886
13KathuaJammuKathua2,6516,16,43523373.4%897
14RajouriJammuRajouri2,6306,42,41524464.2%870
15PoonchJammuPoonch1,6744,76,82028567.5%882
16DodaJammuDoda8,9124,09,5764663.7%890
17RambanJammuRamban1,3292,83,71321368.1%876
18ReasiJammuReasi1,7193,14,71418366.1%889
19SambaJammuSamba9043,18,89835380.4%881
20KishtwarJammuKishtwar1,6442,30,69614065.7%898

* Official figures from Census of India 2011. Density calculated per km². Highest-density: Kulgam (1,006/km²). Largest by area: Doda (8,912 km²). Most populous: Jammu district (19.3 lakh).

⚖️

Side-by-Side 2-District Comparative Analyzer

Select any two districts to compare their demographics, literacy rankings, geographic area, and density metrics instantly:

Economic Indicators

GSDP & Growth

GSDP (2024-25 est.)₹2.3 lakh crore
Growth Rate~8% YoY
Per Capita Income₹1,32,000
Central Grants (2024-25)₹37,553 crore

Key Sectors

  • 🍎 Horticulture: ~30% of GSDP; 1.5M MT apple annually
  • 🏔️ Tourism: 2.11 crore visitors (2023); key employer
  • 🧶 Handicrafts: Pashmina, Kani Shawl, Papier-mâché
  • 🌸 Saffron: World's finest; Pampore, Pulwama (GI tag)
  • 💎 Minerals: Sapphire, borax, gypsum, limestone
  • 💧 Hydro Power: 17,000+ MW potential; Baglihar, Salal

HDI & Social Indicators

HDI Index (2022 est.)0.688
Urban Population27.4%
Below Poverty Line~10.4%
Infant Mortality Rate21 per 1,000
Female Literacy56.4%

District-wise Literacy Rankings

Top 5 Literate Districts

DistrictLiteracy %
Jammu83.5%
Samba80.4%
Kathua73.4%
Srinagar69.0%
Udhampur69.0%

Districts Needing Focus

DistrictLiteracy %
Bandipora56.7%
Budgam55.1%
Baramulla57.6%
Ganderbal58.2%
Kupwara59.9%

Data Notes & Sources

  • Population & literacy figures from Census of India 2011 (Office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner).
  • Census 2021 was delayed due to COVID-19; 2026 estimates are projections based on 2011 growth rates.
  • GSDP data: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, J&K and NITI Aayog district profiles.
  • Sex ratio, density: Census 2011 Primary Census Abstracts.
  • For formal/academic use, always verify with: censusindia.gov.in

Explore More

📊 Demographics & Census 🗺️ Geography & Districts 💼 Economy & GSDP 🎓 JKPSC / JKSSB Exams 🎯 MCQ Quiz (GK) 🏔️ Tourism Guide

Demographic Dynamics & Spatial Variance Across All 20 Districts

The demography of Jammu & Kashmir exhibits profound geographic diversity dictated by its three distinct physical physiographic zones: the Sub-Himalayan Jammu plains, the Pir Panjal mountain rim, and the Kashmir Valley alluvial depression. According to reliable Census data and 2026 demographic projections, J&K's population stands at an estimated 14.7 million (up from 12,541,302 in the 2011 Census). The population remains predominantly rural (72.6%), with urbanization concentrated heavily within the twin capital agglomerations of Srinagar District (urban share: 98.7%) and Jammu District (urban share: 50.0%).

Density Spectrum: Lowland vs. High Mountain

Population density spans an immense range—from a peak of 1,006 persons/km² in Kulgam and 968 persons/km² in Bandipora across the ultra-fertile Jhelum river plain, down to merely 46 persons/km² in Doda and 140 persons/km² in Kishtwar. Mountainous districts feature scattered river-valley hamlets separated by rugged ridges and alpine passes.

Sex Ratio & Gender Indicators

The overall sex ratio of J&K is 889 females per 1,000 males. Notable regional variation exists: southern Kashmir districts lead the Union Territory with Shopian recording 943, Kulgam 934, and Anantnag 924. Conversely, border and frontier transit districts such as Rajouri (870), Ramban (876), and Srinagar (873) reflect seasonal labor migration and security forces presence.

Economic Architecture: GSDP, Agriculture & Hydro-Power Generation

J&K's Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) for fiscal year 2024–25 is estimated at ₹2.30 lakh crore ($27.6 billion), clocking an annualized growth rate of ~8.0%. The economic framework is structured across three core pillars:

  • Primary Sector (~21% GSDP): Horticulture serves as the economic backbone, generating over ₹10,000 crore annually. J&K produces over 70% of India's total apple output (1.5–1.8 million MT), alongside GI-tagged Pampore saffron, Bhaderwah Rajma, and Kashmiri walnuts. The ₹5,013-crore Holistic Agriculture Development Programme (HADP) is modernizing 29 sub-sectors.
  • Secondary Sector (~18% GSDP): Handicrafts and artisanal micro-industries employ over 3.5 lakh artisans. Iconic exports include hand-knotted silk carpets, Kani & Pashmina shawls, and walnut wood carvings. The 2021 Industrial Policy offers capital investment incentives across 64 designated industrial estates.
  • Tertiary Sector (~61% GSDP): Driven by services, pilgrim and leisure tourism (over 2.11 crore tourist visits recorded in 2023), transport, and the expanding public education and healthcare systems.

JKPSC & JKSSB High-Yield Statistical Reference Sheet

Crucial competitive examination facts for J&K Combined Competitive Exam (CCE/KAS), Naib Tehsildar, and JKSSB Graduate Level examinations:

Total Geographic Area: 42,241 km² (excluding Ladakh UT)
Largest District by Area: Doda District (8,912 km²)
Smallest District by Area: Ganderbal (393 km²) & Bandipora (398 km²)
Most Populous District: Jammu District (19,29,918)
Least Populous District: Kishtwar District (2,30,696)
Highest Literacy Rate: Jammu District (83.5%) & Samba (80.4%)
Lowest Literacy Rate: Budgam (55.1%) & Bandipora (56.7%)
Highest Sex Ratio: Shopian District (943 / 1,000)

Frequently Asked Questions: J&K Demographic & Economic Statistics

What is the total population of Jammu & Kashmir in 2026?

The official Census 2011 recorded 12,541,302 residents for the 20 districts of J&K. Projected forward using the decadal growth rate of 23.6%, the estimated population in 2026 is approximately 14.7 million citizens.

Which district in Jammu and Kashmir has the highest population density?

Kulgam District has the highest population density at 1,006 persons per square kilometer, followed by Bandipora (968/km²) and Ganderbal (756/km²). In contrast, Doda has the lowest density at 46 persons/km² due to its vast mountainous terrain.

What is the overall literacy rate of Jammu & Kashmir?

According to Census 2011, the average literacy rate of J&K is 67.2% (Male: 76.8%, Female: 56.4%). Jammu District records the highest literacy rate at 83.5%, followed closely by Samba District at 80.4%.

How many districts and administrative divisions exist in J&K?

The Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir comprises exactly 20 districts divided equally into two administrative divisions: Jammu Division (10 districts) and Kashmir Division (10 districts). Ladakh was separated as a distinct Union Territory on October 31, 2019.

Topical Knowledge Graph

Explore Connected Knowledge Clusters

Explore Reviewed research dossiers, real-time radars, district gazetteers, and civil service vaults across Jammu, Kashmir & Ladakh.

Travel & Tourism Circuit

20-district travel itineraries, live Gondola booking, snowfall radars, and alpine lake trekking.

Exams, Recruitment & Vault

JKPSC KAS, JKSSB, SSC exams, cutoff marks, 1,177 Solved MCQs, and official gazettes.

Geography, Districts & Hydrology

Physical topography, 20-district gazetteer, river basins, inferred lithium resources (G3 stage), and demographic data.

History, Culture & Dynasties

5,000-year timeline from Kalhana's Rajatarangini to Dogra Kingdom, Article 370 & culinary arts.

Governance & Citizen Services

UT administrative framework post-2019, LG Secretariat, welfare schemes & citizen procedures.

Regional Advisories & Civic Utilities

Real-time NH-44 highway status, snowfall advisories, Jhelum flood gauges & public tools.